高考练习专区当前位置:英语 >> 千锤百炼 >> 高考练习专区

2013英语高考总复习基础经典习题(12)

来源:天星 更新日期:2012-09-11 点击:

Ⅰ.短语填空
hold up;belong to;take into account;in contact with;take part in;be rich in;make sense
1.The islands are believed to be_rich_in_ deposits of oil and natural gas.
2.It doesn't make_sense to buy that expensive coat when these cheaper ones are just as good.
3.We must take his response to the matter into_account.
4.Have you been in_contact_with your sister recently?
5.If I'm given a point of support,I'll hold_up the whole world!
Ⅱ.完成译文
1.村民们为庆祝两位唯一考上大学的学生所取得的好成绩,放映了一部新电影。
The villagers finished up with a new film in_celebration_of the great achievements made by the only two students admitted into universities.
2.一般来说,实木制作的家具很牢固。
Generally speaking,furniture made_of pure wood is very hard to move.
3.中学是那些努力拼搏渴望考上大学学子们的家园。
High schools are_home_to those who are eager to go to college by studying hard.
4.他在加利福尼亚大学读书时,遇到了许多杰出的人士。
He studied at California University where he met_(with) many outstanding men.
5.他在思考数学难题时,习惯在自己的卧室里走来走去。
While he was considering some difficult maths problems,he has the habit of moving_around in his bedroom.
Ⅲ.翻译句子
1.那个男同学因为上课迟到向老师道了歉。(make an apology to sb.for sth.)
The_boy_student_made_an_apology_to_the_teacher_for_being_late_for_class.
2.我一点儿也不明白你的意思。(have no idea)
I_have_no_idea_what_you_mean.
3.如果隧道建成,它将有史以来第一次把英国和欧洲大陆连接起来。(connect...to...)
If_the_tunnel_is_built,it_will_connect_Britain_to_Europe_for_the_first_time_in_history.
4.这篇新闻报导是完全根据实际情况写成的。(base...on)
This_news_report_is_based_entirely_on_fact.
5.工人们在建筑工地上用手传递砖块。(from hand to hand)
The_workers_passed_bricks_from_hand_to_hand_in_the_construction_site.
Ⅳ.单项填空
1.—Hey,Mary.How's ________ school going?
—John! Glad to see you again! I've been really busy ________ last couple of weeks.
A./;the   B.the;/
C.the;a   D./;a
答案 A [school在本句中为抽象名词;the last couple of weeks近几周。]
2.—Could you ________ the first point please?
—Sorry,I don't understand it completely.
A.clean   B.clear
C.clarify  D.classify
答案 C [clean打扫;clear转晴;clarify澄清;classify分类。句意:——你能澄清一下第一点吗?——对不起,我不完全理解。]
3.On June 1st,primary schools often hold parties in ________ of Children's Day.
A.celebration   B.honor
C.favor   D.preference
答案 A [in celebration of 为了庆祝。]
4.—Why is the street so crowded?
—The traffic is ________ by a bus accident.
A.held on   B.held back
C.held out   D.held up
答案 D [hold up the traffic阻碍交通。]
5.I have lost your address,otherwise I ________ you long before.
A.had visited   B.have visited
C.would have visited   D.should visit
答案 C [本句为虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反的假设。]
6.—Would you have told him the answer,if possible?
—Yes.But I ________ very busy.
A.was   B.were
C.had been   D.would be
答案 A [从本题上半句可知,此处表示过去的虚拟。因此,下句为过去的事实。]
7.______ the people have become masters of their country ______ science can really serve the people.
A.It is only then;that   B.It was that;when
C.It is only when;that   D.It was when;then
答案 C [考查强调句型。句意:只有当人民真正的当家作主的时候,科学才能真正的为人民服务。这里强调的是时间状语从句。我们比较熟悉only引导的时间状语从句置于句首的时候要用到倒装,但是如果放在强调句型中,就不用倒装了。]
8.After several days of heavy snow,hungry animals got out of their ________ places to ________ some food.
A.hiding;hunt for   B.hiding;hunt
C.hidden;hunt for   D.hiding;hunting for
答案 A [hiding places藏身之处;hunt for=look for寻找。]
9.It was,in those days,a common ________ to give someone who had stolen the choice of going to sea or going to prison.
A.sense   B.fact
C.belief   D.practice
答案 D [practice意为“惯例,常规”。]
10.The project has now received ________ from the government and will be put into practice soon.
A.agreement   B.approval
C.nod   D.remark
答案 B [approval批准,同意。]
11.Helen was much kinder to her youngest son than to the others,________,of course,made the others envy him.
A.who   B.that
C.what   D.which
答案 D [which引导非限制性定语从句。]
12.—I hear that you will be on travel again.
—Yeah.My boss ________ for me to discuss business details with someone from another company.
A.asked   B.called
C.sent   D.arranged
答案 D [arrange for sb.to do sth.安排某人做某事。]
13.—Why didn't Tom give you one of his paintings?
—I didn't want one,but he would have given me one if I ________.
A.did   B.would
C.will   D.shall
答案 A [从上句would have done可判断出,本句是对过去情况的虚拟。]
14.Mary went to the box office at lunch time,but all the tickets ________ out.
A.would sell   B.had been sold
C.have sold   D.was selling
答案 B [玛丽去售票处是一个过去的动作,而票全部售完发生在玛丽去售票处之前,因此是“过去的过去”,故用过去完成时。]
15.—Is Peter there?
—________,please.I'll see if I can find him for you.
A.Hold up   B.Hold on
C.Hold out   D.Hold off
答案 B [hold on意为“不要挂断,请等一会儿”,符合句意,其余选项均不是打电话时的用语。]

2013名师总说高考讲座
特别是在高三这个寸时寸金、学业庞杂的关键时刻,名师一场醍醐灌顶的说教,胜过考生看似积极、实则焦虑的自我备考。天星教育特邀全国知名特级教师主讲,倾力打造各科备考视频讲座。要在激励的竞争中脱颖而出,你需要名师的面授点拨。......查看详情>>

上一篇:2013英语高考总复习基础经典习题(11)
下一篇:2013英语高考总复习基础经典习题(13)